Daniel Fries
© Sascha Wolters 


Contact
Agentur Schwanenberg
Vera Schwanenberg, Maximilian Haas
Gleimstr. 31
10437 Berlin
fon +49 (0)30 - 544 90 232
mail@schwanenberg.com

Year of birth / Acting age
1972 / 35 - 55 Years
Place of residence
Bremen
Accommodation
Berlin / Potsdam | Dresden | Hamburg | Cologne | Leipzig | Rostock
Tax residence
Bremen 
currently guest engagement at a theatre in
Münster - Theater Münster
Nationality
Germany
grew up in
Sachsen-Anhalt
Height
176 cm
Figure / Build
slim
Hair colour
dark blond
Eye colour
blue and gray
Pitch of voice
Baritone
Language(s)
German (Native language) | English (Basic skills) | Yiddish (Basic skills) | Russian (Basic skills)
Original dialect
GER - Anhaltisch
Dialects/Accents
GER - Old German | GER - Berlin | GER - Standard German | GER - Yiddish | GER - Cologne | GER - North German | GER - East Prussian | GER - Rhenish | GER - Saxon | GER - Silesian | GER - Thuringian | AUT - Austrian
Singing
improvisation vocal training | a cappella | political cabaret mehr >
Dance
expressive dance | movement dance | contact improvisation | disco | experimental dance | freestyle | impro dance | musical dance | performance | pop ballet | choreography | historical dance | courtly dance | rock | rock'n'roll | dance theatre | contemporary dance | breakdance | stage dance | flamenco | indian dance | Indisch | mask dance | robot dance | sirtaki | standard dance | step | swing | folk dance | waltz mehr >
Musical instruments
nose flute mehr >
Sports
fishing | boule | bowling | stage fencing | darts | fencing | fly fishing | handball | karting | ninepins | miniature golf | cycling | sabre combat | sword combat | shooting | stand up paddling | table football | table tennis | hiking acrobatics | artistry | badminton | ballet | baseball | mountain hiking | billiards | floor exercices | archery | boxing | soccer | golf | juggling | ice skating | swimming sports | squash | apnea diving | tennis | wakeboard | stick fighting mehr >
Special features
bartender | clowning | comedy | dog sport | impro | storyteller | masque | musical performer | pantomime | shooting movement performance | choreography | fire show | singer | green screen | satirical revue | kart | cabaret | puppeteer | milking | mensur | presenting | puppetry | wheelchair | slapstick | dance | ballooning | visual artist | croupier / dealer | conducting | disc jockey | hula hoop | hunter | knife throwing | motorcycle sport | motorsports | poetry slam | stunts | casting partner (Casting) | Bahncard50 | street theatre mehr >
Driving licence
A - Motorbike | A1 - Light motorcycle | A2 - Motorcycle up to 35 kW | AM - Moped up to 50 ccm / 45 km/h | B - Car | B - Car (automatic) | B196 - Extension class B / light motorcycle | BE - with trailer | C1 - Truck up to 7,5t | C1E - with trailer up to 12t | CE - with trailer | L - Tractors up to 40 km/h | S - Trike, Quad, Microcars up to 45 km/h | T - Large tractors


from to Production Role Director Casting Director Channel
2021 SOKO Wismar MARTIN KRUSE Sascha Thiel ZDF
2020 I Pay You Die Wirtin Nora Somaini Mittellanger Spielfilm | 2020 | Western | Deutschland
2020 DER BLONDE HANS Hans Duplies Carsten Gutschmiedt Sabine Weimann NDR
2019 MEDICUS Hauptrolle Justin Koch historische Dokufiktion
2019 HYPER REAL Tom Lukas Neumann Kurzfilm
2019 MORDEN IM NORDEN - Eine Familie Ullrich Schwabl Michi Riebl DreamTeam Munich ARD
2019 TATORT - Die Zeit ist gekommen Erzieher Stephan Lacant Die Besetzer MDR/ARD
2018 DIE AFFÄRE BORGWARD Karger Marcus O. Rosenmüller ARD
2010 DECKNAME COR van der Linden Eike Besuden Kino
2009 KAYA'S DEUTSCHLANDTOUR Various Holger Schmidt RTL
2008 EINFACH BACH Hauptcast Holger Schmidt Sat 1
2007 KRIMI.DE Polizist Mathias Luther KIKA
2006 DEUTSCHLAND IST SCHÖN Ludger Holger Schmidt Sat.1
2006 WEIBSBILDER Various Matthias Kitter Sat.1
2003 GEHT'S NOCH? Hauptcast Holger Schmidt Pro 7
1999 TODESENGEL Polizist Markus Fischer ZDF
1998 FÜR ALLE FÄLLE STEFANIE Pit Matthias Weiss Sat.1
from to Play Role Director Casting Director Theatre
2021 2022 Triumph der Liebe Musical Dimas Achim Lenz Theater Münster
2020 2022 Alte Meister Atzbacher Frank Behnke Theater Münster
2020 2020 Mein Vater und seine Schatten Marcus Frank Behnke Theater Münster
2019 2020 Anna Karenina Karenin Max Claessen Theater Münster
2018 2020 Lazarus Zach Mathias Hartmann Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
2016 2017 Der Revisor Diener Linus Tunström Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus (Gast)
2017 Hinterm Horizont Patschinsky Ulrich Waller Stage Operettenhaus Hamburg
2015 2016 Die Verwandlung Gregor Samsa Müller- Elmau Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
2014 2015 Sommernachtstraum Peter Squenz Àlex Rigola Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
2013 2014 Unter Eis Karl Sonnenschein Pedro Martins Beja Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
2013 2014 Betrunkene Der Betrunkene Viktor Ryschakov Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
2011 2014 Der Kirschgarten (Tschechow) (über 3 Spielzeiten) Lopachin K.D. Schmidt Staatstheater Oldenburg
2013 2014 Kasimir und Karoline (Horvath) Speer Nurlan Erpulat Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
2010 2013 Warteraum Zukunft (UA) Daniel Puttkamer Alice Buddeberg Hamburger Schauspielhaus
2011 2012 Anoia Azrael (Opernrolle) Andreas Müller-Elmau Staatstheater Oldenburg - Oper
2011 2012 Prinz von Homburg (Kleist) Kurfürst (Fürstin) A. Riemenschneider Staatstheater Oldenburg
2011 2012 Im Namen der Sicherheit (UA) Womser Mark Becker Staatstheater Braunschweig
2009 2012 Ehemänner (UA) Harry Egil Palsson Nationaltheater Mannheim
2009 2012 FausthatHunger&verschlucktsichaneinerGrEte (UA) Titelrolle Fritz (Faust) Dieter Boyer Nationaltheater Mannheim
2007 2009 Titus Andronicus Aaron Christine Eder Theater Bremen
2007 2009 Der Menschenfeind (Molière) Alceste Alice Buddeberg Theater Bremen
2007 2009 Das Versprechen Kommissar Mathai Hannah Rudolf Theater Bremen
2005 2007 Antigone des Sophokles Kreon AliceBuddeberg(RegieDiplom) Hamburger Schauspielhaus
2005 2007 Die Möwe Trigorin Cilli Drexel (RegieDiplom) Hamburger Schauspielhaus
2004 2007 Speak Easy Robert Lubrical Theaterhaus Jena
2004 2007 Orestie Elektra Marcus Heinzelmann Theaterhaus Jena
2004 2007 Preparadise Sorry Now (RWF) Ensembleprojekt Norton Commander Theaterhaus Jena
2004 2007 Rosemaries Baby (UA d. Theaterfassung) Rosemaries Mann Norton Commander Theaterhaus Jena
2004 2007 Herr Becker Herr Becker Alice Buddeberg Theaterhaus Jena
2004 2007 Dantons Tod Robbespierre Christine Eder Theaterhaus Jena
2004 2007 Leonce und Lena König Peter Christine Eder Theaterhaus Jena
2004 2007 Junges ideologisches Herz (UA) Ludgar Marcus Heinzelmann Theaterhaus Jena
2004 2007 Richard III (UA d. Tim-Staffel-Version) Titelrolle Richard III Marcus Heinzelmann Theaterhaus Jena
2004 2005 Werkstatt Projekt Ensembleprojekt Harbecke / v. Bosch sophiensaele Berlin
2003 2004 Generation P Der Russe Friederike Heller Staatsschauspiel Dresden
1999 2002 Kasimir und Karoline Kasimir Axel Siefer Theater Osnabrück
1999 2002 Das Fest Michael Norbert Hilchenbach Theater Osnabrück
1999 2002 Der zerbrochne Krug Ruprecht Norbert Hilchenbach Theater Osnabrück
1999 2002 Fette Männer im Rock Bishop Peter Stoytchef Theater Osnabrück
1999 2002 Rinderwahnsinn Rolle "Faust 1.Teil" Roland Hüwe Theater Osnabrück
1998 1999 Bekannte Gesichter Gemischte Gefühle (Strauß) Stephan Ursula Werner Maxim Gorki Theater Berlin
from to  
1988 1990 Ausbildung zum Präzisionsmechaniker Carl Zeiss Jena
1995 1999 Studium Filmhochschule Konrad Wolf Potsdam Babelsberg
 
Special features (selection)
1978-1988 Schulausbildung
1988-1990 Ausbildung zum Präzisionsmechaniker Carl Zeiss Jena Betrieb Gera
1991-1994 Abitur zweiter Bildungsweg Abendschule
1993-1994 Zivildienst Sucht und Drogenberatung Leipzig

1995-1999 Schauspielstudium HFF Konrad Wolf Potsdam Babelsberg
1999-2002 Engagement Theater Osnabrück
2002-2004 Gast am Schauspiel Dresden, Sophiensaele Berlin,
Theaterdiscounter, Drehe
2004-2007 Engagement Theaterhaus Jena
2007-2009 Engagement Theater Bremen
2009-2013 Gast am Theater Bremen, Nationaltheater Mannheim,
Schauspielhaus Hamburg, Staatstheater Oldenburg,
Staatstheater Braunschweig, Ruhrfestspiele Recklinghausen,
Stückemarkt Heidelberg , Düsseldorfer
Schauspielhaus
2013-17 Ensemble-Mitglied des Düsseldorfer Schauspielhauses
2017-22 Gast am Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus und Theater Münster

Eingeladen mit Produktionen zu Gast-Auftritten u.a. Ruhrfestspiele Recklinghausen, Heidelberger Stückemarkt